Will legal recognition for interior designers expand the scope of practice?

/Will legal recognition for interior designers expand the scope of practice?

Will legal recognition for interior designers expand the scope of practice?

It is impossible for an interior design law to determine the scope of practice. The exemptions contained within the architects and engineers practice acts that determine the minimum standard for practicing architecture or engineering. Within both practice acts there are exemptions (CBPC Sections 5537, 5538, 6737.1 & 6745) that have been in place since 1939, which spell out the work that is exempt from the requirements of engaging an architect or engineer to oversee the design. The scope of practice for interior designers cannot expand beyond the limits of those exemptions codified into law.

By |2016-10-14T20:02:43+00:00October 14th, 2016|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Certified Interior Designers - Login to your CID Account with USERNAME and PASSWORD to make payments and add CEUs. Dismiss