Do interior designers in California have legal recognition?

/Do interior designers in California have legal recognition?

Do interior designers in California have legal recognition?

Interior designers in California have had legal recognition since 1991, and have had the ability to become “certified” interior designers through the Certified Interior Designers Title Act as codified under Chapter 3.9, Section 5800 of the California Business and Professions Code. It is not a mandatory requirement in order to practice interior design, but voluntary, so any interior designer who wants legal recognition has had the ability to do so. Legal recognition in California is a choice, not a right granted by the legislature.

By |2016-10-14T20:03:19+00:00October 14th, 2016|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Certified Interior Designers - Login to your CID Account with USERNAME and PASSWORD to make payments and add CEUs. Dismiss