Does California have “self-certification”?

/Does California have “self-certification”?

Does California have “self-certification”?

No, California has a Certified Interior Designers Title Act under Chapter 3.9, Section 5800 of the California Business and Professions Code. Nowhere in the statute (Section 5800) does it refer to the title “Certified Interior Designer” as “self-certification”, nor can anybody “self-certify” himself or herself in California, only CCIDC can certify you as a “Certified Interior Designer” in accordance with state law.

By |2018-02-12T05:41:47+00:00October 14th, 2016|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Join us for our CCIDC Board Meeting - January 19, 2019 in Oakland. See our Calendar, eNews and Social Media for more details! Dismiss